Preamble

This Master Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by CooperHistory.com (the “Site” or “Website”), a website owned and operated by Brandon Jacob Cooper (“Mr. Cooper”). Unless otherwise noted on a particular site or service, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all websites that Mr. Cooper operates (collectively, the “Websites”), as well as the products, information, and services provided through the Websites (together with the Websites, the “Services”). Mr. Cooper does not operate any other website related to Crowley ISD or Summer Creek Middle School. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by affiliates of Mr. Cooper.

This Privacy Policy also explains a commitment to you with respect to use and disclosure of non personal browsing and site usage data that this Site collects as the provider of the Services. That commitment is contained in a “Data Usage Policy,” below.

As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number, or email address.

By accessing or using any of the Services, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Principles

Mr. Cooper is committed to handling responsibly the information and data he collects about you through our Services, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed this Privacy Policy and this Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):

  1. This Site strictly follows the policies set forth by the Federal Education Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) of 1974, also known as the Buckley Amendment. FERPA is a Federal law that governs the confidentiality of student records. This law requires that educational institutions maintain the confidentiality and privacy of student records, ensures that each student has access to his or her education records, and provides students with a limited opportunity to correct erroneous education records.
  2. This Site strict follows the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, as amended in 2012. This act protects the personal information of children under 13 years old.
  3. Privacy policies and data collection and use policies should be human readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;
  4. Only the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary to provide you with services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long as reasonably needed or required;
  5. Information you provide through this Site’s Services, or that Mr. Cooper gathers as a result of your use of those Services, should not be used for marketing or advertising purposes, nor should it be provided voluntarily (without your permission) to anyone else unless required; and
  6. If Mr. Cooper is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided has has collected and retained an email address for you, Mr. Cooper will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Mr. Cooper is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Personal Information Collected

Mr. Cooper may collect personal information through this Site’s Services, including:

  • when you provide Mr. Cooper with your personal information such as by sending an email to him or signing up to receive updates;
  • when you subscribe to this Site’s email discussion list, should one be created; and
  • when you provide personal information in connection with your participation in any of the forums available through this Site’s Services.

Emails and Newsletters

Mr. Cooper may use the personal information you provide when you send emails or sign up to receive updates from the Site in order to respond to your request – for example, to reply to your email or to send you communications about Mr. Cooper’s class. If you are under 13 years old, you will need a parent or guardian’s permission to sign up for the online newsletter, should one be created.

Participating in the Community

Registered Users.

When you register to obtain a user account on any of the Services (any such person, a “Registered User”), including but not limited to comments or discussion, you may be asked to provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile. We encourage you to use an alias or nickname if you are not comfortable providing your legal name. The name or nickname you provide in connection with your account may be used to attribute you in connection with any content you submit to any Service. We also use that personal information to establish and maintain your account, to provide you with the features we provide Registered Users, and to email you regarding changes to this policy or other applicable policies.

Any other personal information that Mr. Cooper may collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Disclosures of Personal Information

To maintain privacy and confidentiality of student records all personally identifiable information must be protected. Any information which makes a student’s identity easily traceable is considered private and confidential. A student’s Social Security Number, for example, is personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information cannot be released to third parties.

Data at this site may be summarized or masked to protect the confidentiality of student records. Data may be masked by using categories such as “Other” or by displaying a star “*” in place of data that may reveal the identity of a student. The general rule of thumb is to mask all counts between 1 and 4.

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Services

Mr. Cooper has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that the Site stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Mr. Cooper will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Website if any such security breach occurs.

Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

This Data Usage Policy covers how Mr. Cooper maintains and uses information about you that is collected by the Services.

Non Personal Browsing Information Collected

When you use the Services, Mr. Cooper’s servers (which are hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Websites and information about the browser you are using.

No Linking

Mr. Cooper does not intentionally link browsing information to the personal information you submit to us. He uses this information for internal purposes only, such as to help understand how the Services are being used, to improve the Services, and for systems administration purposes. Mr. Cooper uses a third party analytics provider to collect and analyze non personal browsing information through operation of the Services for those same purposes.

No Selling or Sharing

Except in the unique situations identified in this Privacy Policy, Mr. Cooper does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non personal browsing information collected about you or your website usage to third parties.

Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Mr. Cooper will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. These Master Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our Services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to Mr. Cooper through the Services represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third-Party Sites

The Services may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and Mr. Cooper cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Special Note to International Users

The Services are hosted in the United States. Please note that your personal data may be  located on servers in the United States. By providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Mr. Cooper may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When he does, he will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Using this Privacy Policy for Your Own Purposes

This Privacy Policy has been adapted from the Creative Commons Privacy Policy located at https://creativecommons.org/privacy/ as well as other policies. The Creative Commons Privacy Policy is dedicated to the public domain under the Creative Commons CC0 Public Domain Dedication. You are free to use and adapt this Privacy Policy and any applicable Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms for your own purposes. However, please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy may not be completely suitable for your situation. Creative Commons strongly encourages you to seek the advice of your own attorney before repurposing this Privacy Policy on your own site.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Mr. Cooper by email at [email protected].

Effective Date: 2016-3-9 (March 15th 2016).